Cookies: This site uses minimal cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.

Privacy Policy

The National Association of Agricultural Contractors

Privacy Policy

May 2018

The National Association of Agricultural Contractors (NAAC) respects the privacy of its members, corporate partners and other contacts and aims to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

 

Use of Data Protection:

 

The NAAC uses personal data of its members in various ways:

 

  • To process membership applications and membership related matters
  • To provide information to members on membership services offered by the NAAC its Corporate Partners and others.
  • To communicate with members on membership and other issues relevant to NAAC membership and service that the NAAC offer.

 

Collection of personal data:

The NAAC collects, contact details of the company or individual who is a NAAC member. This information is only available to the NAAC staff and is not shared with third parties. The information is held on our systems at The Old Cart Shed, Easton Lodge Farms, Wansford, Peterborough PE8 6NP.

 

The personal information collected is that which has been provided during the membership application process, making an enquiry either by telephone, email, letter or via the NAAC website. Personal details may also be collected when a booking is made via the NAAC office for a training event, seminar, meeting, event or any other event to which NAAC members may be invited.

 

Why we collect personal data:

The NAAC collects information to allow us to carry out our function of providing member services and be a conduit for providing members with technical and political updates, information, services and event information that may be of interest to NAAC members and their staff.

 

The information collected:

Your title, full name, company name, name of contact (if different), address, including, phone, fax, email address, services offered and basic turnover figures.

 

Use and disclosure:

The NAAC policy is not to share any member data with third parties, for any purpose, except where a member has given their express permission for this to be done.

If you tell us that you do not wish you personal information to be released for any purpose then we will honour that request.

 

Your rights:

You have the right to ask to see what information the NAAC holds on you and ask for that to be corrected should you deem it to be inaccurate.

The NAAC adopts a policy that members ‘opt in’ and this will apply to new members with an appropriate statement on the membership form.

Existing members will be asked to confirm ‘opt in’ at their next renewal date after 25th May 2018.

 

The NAAC confirms:

  • Your information is stored securely
  • You have the right to see the information the NAAC keeps relating to you
  • Your information will only be used for the purposes outlined above
  • Your information will NOT be shared with third parties.

 

You have the right to be removed from our mailing lists, please contact:

 

Membership Manager

NAAC. The Old Cart Shed, Easton Lodge Farms, Wansford, Peterborough PE8 6NP.

 

Email: members@naac.co.uk

 

The NAAC reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

                                                              

 

Back to top | Copyright © 2007 - 2018 NAAC.